SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Mountain Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus cunninghami)





Mountain Brushtail Possum | Trichosurus cunninghami photo
Mountain Brushtail Possum, Lamington National Park. Several of them were in the trees around O'Reilly's guest house where the guests could feed them.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Mountain Brushtail Possum | Trichosurus cunninghami photo
Mountain Brushtail Possum, Lamington National Park. This is another of the residents from around O'Reilly's guest house. This one was mostly black.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
The Mountain Brushtail Possum is grey above and whitish below. Some forms are black. Short rounded ears. The Common Brushtail Possum is similar but has more pointed ears.

Other Names
Bobuck, Short-eared Brushtail Possum

Size
Head and body length 40cm - 50 cm. Tail length 34cm - 42cm.

Habitat
Open forest and rainforest. Dens are located in tree hollow, branch or log.

Food
leaves, fruit, buds, fungi, lichen

Breeding
Single young born after a gestation period is 15-17 days. The young spends 5-6 months in pouch, and then rides on the mother's back after it becomes too large for the pouch. Young are fully weaned at age of 8-10 months.

Range
East of the Great Dividing Range from south east Queensland to southern Victoria



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Phalangeridae
Genus:Trichosurus
Species:cunninghami
Common Name:Mountain Brushtail Possum

Relatives in same Genus
  Northern Brushtail Possum (T. arnhemensis)
  Common Brushtail Possum (T. vulpecula)