SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  New Zealand Fur Seal (Arctocephalus fosteri)





New Zealand Fur Seal | Arctocephalus fosteri photo
New Zealand Fur Seal photographed at Sea World, Gold Coast, Australia.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
The New Zealand Fur Seal is greyish brown above, paler below. Sharply pointed snout. Bulls have thick mane. External ears visible.

Size
male 1.5 - 2.5m, female 1.3 - 1.5m

Habitat
rocky coats and offshore islands

Food
squid, octopus, fish

Breeding
single pup weaned after about a year

Range
coastal waters off SA , and southern WA



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Pinnipedia
Family:Otariidae
Genus:Arctocephalus
Species:fosteri
Common Name:New Zealand Fur Seal

Relatives in same Genus
  Australian Fur Seal (A. pusillus)