SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Northern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus)





Northern Brown Bandicoot | Isoodon macrourus photo
Northern Brown Bandicoot photographed at Currumbin Sanctuary

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Northern Brown Bandicoot | Isoodon macrourus photo
Photographed at Currumbin Sanctuary

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
The Northern Brown Bandicoot has brown fur that is harsh in texture. The underside is light in colour. It has a humped posture. A nocturnal animal that lives on the ground. During the day it hides in a well concealed nest. They are well known for digging small holes in lawns.

Other Names
Brindled bandicoot, Long-tailed short-nosed bandicoot

Size
40cm long with tail about 17cm. About the size of a large rabbit.

Habitat
It is common in eucalypt forests, low ground cover including tall grass and dense shrubbery, whether or not a tree canopy is present. Also found in outer suburbs of the city there is plenty of cover.

Food
Insects, spiders and earthworms, also eats berries, grass seeds, plant tubers, roots and truffle-like fungi

Breeding
Breeding occurs throughout the year. Female bandicoots give birth to an average of two or three young after 12.5 days gestation.

Range
Found across northern and eastern Australia. Common to the north of the Hawkesbury River in coastal areas and on the eastern slopes of the Great Dividing Range

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "vulnerable".

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Peramelemorphia
Family:Peramelidae
Genus:Isoodon
Species:macrourus
Common Name:Northern Brown Bandicoot

Relatives in same Genus
  Southern Brown Bandicoot (I. obesulus)