SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Northern Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus arnhemensis)





Northern Brushtail Possum | Trichosurus arnhemensis photo
Possum in Darwin, Northern Territory.

Image by Stephen Barnett - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
The Northern Brushtail Possum is reddish-grey. Females are silver-grey. They have short thick fur. The tail is bare underneath and short-haired above.

Other Names
Northern Brush Possum

Size
head and body 36-46cm. Tail 25-30cm. It is smaller than the Common Brushtail.

Habitat
Forest and woodland. They rest in tree hollows during the day. They are mostly arboreal, but also spent a fair bit of time on the ground.

Food
Mainly leaves, blossoms and fruit. Occasionally eats invertebrates,

Breeding
Breeds all year round. A single young is born 17-18 days after mating and spends 4-5 months in the pouch, attached to one of two teats. A further 1-2 months are spent suckling and riding on the mothers back until fully weaned.

Range
tropical parts of Northern Territory and Western Australia

distribution map showing range of Trichosurus arnhemensis in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Phalangeridae
Genus:Trichosurus
Species:arnhemensis
Common Name:Northern Brushtail Possum

Relatives in same Genus
  Mountain Brushtail Possum (T. cunninghami)
  Common Brushtail Possum (T. vulpecula)