SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Quokka (Setonix brachyurus)





Quokka | Setonix brachyurus photo
Quokka, Rottnest Island, Western Australia.

Image by Fernando de Sousa - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Quokka | Setonix brachyurus photo
Quokka, Rottnest Island, Western Australia.

Image by Cyrille Lemoing - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Quokka | Setonix brachyurus photo
Quokka, Rottnest Island, Western Australia.

Image by Jolene Van Laar - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



QUOKKA FACTS

Description
The Quokka is a small wallaby about the size of a domestic cat. Grey-brown above. Fur is long and coarse. Very short ears.

Other Names
Short-tailed Wallaby, Short-tailed Pademelon

Size
Head and body length 50cm - 54cm. Tail length 26cm - 30cm.

Habitat
Densely vegetated wet forest on mainland. Rottnest Island habitat has low sparse vegetation and seasonally dry.

Food
shrubs, grasses, succulent plants and leaves. It can survive for long periods without drinking water, and has been observed drinking salt water.

Breeding
Single young is carried in pouch for about 6 months and are fully weaned by 9-10 months.

Range
Found in wetter parts of south west West Australia. Common on Rottnest Island.

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "vulnerable".

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Macropodidae
Genus:Setonix
Species:brachyurus
Common Name:Quokka