SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Southern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon obesulus)





Southern Brown Bandicoot | Isoodon obesulus photo
Southern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon obesulus), female, from Cranbourne, Victoria, Australia.

Image by Bertram Lobert - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Southern Brown Bandicoot | Isoodon obesulus photo
Southern Brown Bandicoot at the Mount Lofty Botanic Gardens.

Image by Mgorey - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
The Southern Brown Bandicoot is greyish brown above and cream below. The fur is coarse. The tail and back feet are dark brown.

Other Names
Short-nosed Bandicoot

Size
head and body 30-36cm. Tail is 9-14cm

Habitat
found in areas with low ground cover. Thrives in areas that are partly burned from time to time, as regeneration after fire supports high insect population for food. During the day it rests in grassy nest in long ground cover.

Food
worms, insects, larvae. It feeds at night, digging shallow conical holes in the ground in search of food.

Breeding
Usually 2-4 young in litter. Young are weaned after 2 months. Two or three litters may be born in a year.

Range
southern coastal parts from central NSW to eastern South Australia. Also Tasmania and south west part of WA.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Peramelemorphia
Family:Peramelidae
Genus:Isoodon
Species:obesulus
Common Name:Southern Brown Bandicoot

Relatives in same Genus
  Northern Brown Bandicoot (I. macrourus)