SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Spectacled Flying-fox (Pteropus conspillatus)





Spectacled Flying-fox | Pteropus conspillatus photo
garden in Cairns, Qld, Australia

Image by Shek Graham, Cairns, Qld - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
The Spectacled Flying Fox is a very dark coloured large bat with light brown fur around the eyes like spectacles.

Other Names
Spectacled Fruit-bat

Size
Head and body length 23cm

Habitat
Roosts in tall trees in swamps and rainforests. Colonies may have thousands of bats. The bats leave the colony at dusk to feed at night.

Food
blossoms of rainforest trees. Also feeds on cultivated plants such as mangoes. Bats can drink on the wing by skimming low over the water.

Breeding
A single young is born between October and early December.

Range
tropical east cost of Queensland



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Chiroptera
Family:Pteropodidae
Genus:Pteropus
Species:conspillatus
Common Name:Spectacled Flying-fox

Relatives in same Genus
  Black Flying-fox (P. alecto)
  Grey-headed Flying-fox (P. poliocephalus)