SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Squirrel Glider (Petaurus norfolcensis)





Squirrel Glider | Petaurus norfolcensis photo
Squirrel Glider at Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Image by Figaro - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



SQUIRREL GLIDER FACTS

Description
The Squirrel Glider looks similar to the Sugar Glider but is larger and has more pointed nose, narrower ears and bushier furry tail. The underside is white

Other Names
Flying Squirrel, Sugar Squirrel, Squirrel Flying Phalanger

Size
head and body 18-23cm. Tail 22-30cm. It weighs about200-260g - nearly double the weight of the Sugar Glider.

Habitat
dry eucalypt forest and woodland. Also found in wet areas near rainforest

Food
nectar, pollen, sap from eucalypts, also insects. It bites the bark of eucalypt trees to obtain the sap.

Breeding
A single young is carried I the pouch for about 100 days. It remains in the nest for another two months after it leaves the pouch before becoming independent.

Range
Eastern Australia from Queensland to Victoria. Does not inhabit the coastal strip.

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "lower risk/near threatened".

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Petauridae
Genus:Petaurus
Species:norfolcensis
Common Name:Squirrel Glider

Relatives in same Genus
  Yellow-bellied Glider (P. australis)
  Sugar Glider (P. breviceps)