SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Swamp Wallaby (Wallabia bicolor)





Swamp Wallaby | Wallabia bicolor photo
Swamp Wallaby photographed at Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary, Brisbane, Queensland.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Swamp Wallaby | Wallabia bicolor photo
This photo shows the dark face colour, and the ginger colour on head. Photographed at Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary, Brisbane, Queensland.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Swamp Wallaby | Wallabia bicolor photo
photographed at Alma Park Zoo, Brisbane.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Swamp Wallaby | Wallabia bicolor photo
Swamp Wallaby. Photographed at Australia Zoo

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Swamp Wallaby | Wallabia bicolor photo
Swamp Wallaby. Photographed at Currumbin Sanctuary, Gold Coast, Australia.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



SWAMP WALLABY FACTS

Description
The Swamp Wallaby is very dark in colour with reddish orange belly. It has a dark, almost black face. The fur is coarse. A form found on South Stradbroke Island is lighter in colour.

Other Names
Black Wallaby, Black-tailed Wallaby, Stinker

Size
Body about 75cm long. Tail length about 75cm also.

Habitat
Thick undergrowth in woodland and forest. Shelters in dense grass or ferns during the day.

Food
Shrub leaves, seedlings, ferns and grasses. Feeds on agricultural crops near suitable forest.

Breeding
Breeds throughout year, Gestation takes about 35 days. The joey leaves the pouch after 8-9 months and is fully weaned at about 15 months old.

Range
East coast of Australian from Cape York to Victoria.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Macropodidae
Genus:Wallabia
Species:bicolor
Common Name:Swamp Wallaby