SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Water-rat (Hydromys chrysogaster)





Water-rat | Hydromys chrysogaster photo
Water-rat photographed at Walkabout Creek, Brisbane Forest Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Water-rat | Hydromys chrysogaster photo
The golden underside can be seen more clearly in this photo. Photographed at Walkabout Creek, Brisbane Forest Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



WATER-RAT FACTS

Description
The Water-rat has a dark back and golden coloured belly. Has partially webbed feet to assist with swimming. Fur is waterproof.

Other Names
Beaver Rat

Size
Body length of about 30cm with tail about 27cm.

Habitat
River banks, estuaries and around dams and creeks.

Food
Fish, shellfish, frogs, aquatic insects.

Breeding
Nest made in tunnel in bank. Gestation takes 34 days. Usually 3-4 young in litter.

Range
See distribution map. Also found in New Guinea.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Rodentia
Family:Muridae
Genus:Hydromys
Species:chrysogaster
Common Name:Water-rat