SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Western Grey Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus)





Western Grey Kangaroo | Macropus fuliginosus photo
Western Grey Kangaroo taken at Donnelly Mills, Western Australia

Image by Sean Mack - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Western Grey Kangaroo | Macropus fuliginosus photo
Grey Roo with Joey, taken at Donnelly Mills, Western Australia.

Image by Sean Mack - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
The Western Grey Kangaroo is greyish-brown to reddish-brown in colour. Their muzzles have finer hairs than most other kangaroo species. Dark brown face, often with a line of white outlining the lower face. Eastern greys are lighter overall with a grizzled grey face. Throat, ear edges and other light parts contrast strongly with rest of pelt. White patch on upper thighs can be seen when animal is facing the other way or moving away.

Other Names
males are known as stinkers due to their strong, curry-like smell.

Size
Head & body length - 1 m. Tail Length - 1m. The males can grow to more than two metres from head to tail. The females are smaller

Habitat
They live in woodlands, open forests, coastal heath land, open grassland, scrubland and also can be found on city outskirts and golf courses.

Food
grasses and herbs

Breeding
Breeding occurs throughout the year, with peak in summer. Gestation takes about 36 days. Newborn young climbs into the pouch, attaching itself to one of t he four teats. The joey leaves the pouch at about 11 months of age. The joey suckles from the mother until about 18 months old, and by then another young may be in the pouch.

Range
West Australia, South Australia, Victoria, and south west parts of New South Wales, also south west Queensland.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Macropodidae
Genus:Macropus
Species:fuliginosus
Common Name:Western Grey Kangaroo

Relatives in same Genus
  Agile Wallaby (M. agilis)
  Tammar Wallaby (M. eugenii)
  Eastern Grey Kangaroo (M. giganteus)
  Parma Wallaby (M. parma)
  Whiptail Wallaby (M. parryi)
  Common Wallaroo (M. robustus)
  Red-necked Wallaby (M. rufogriseus)
  Red Kangaroo (M. rufus)