List of Animals at Taronga Zoo, Sydney

This is a list of animal species at Taronga Zoo compiled from information on the zoo web site as at April 2009.

Mammals

African Lion (Panthera leo senegalensis)
Agile Wallaby (Macropus agilis)
Asian Golden Cat (Catopuma temminckii)
Asiatic Elephant (Elephas maximus)
Australian False Vampire Bat (Macroderma gigas)
Australian Sealion (Neophoca cinerea)
Barbary Sheep (Ammotragus lervia)
Bilby (Macrotis lagotis sagitta)
Binturong (Arctictis binturong)
Black-footed Tree Rat (Mesembriomys gouldii gouldii)
Black-handed Spider Monkey (Ateles geoffroyi)
Bolivian Squirrel Monkey (Saimiri boliviensis boliviensis)
Brazilian Agouti (Dasyprocta leporina)
Brush-tailed Rat-kangaroo (Bettongia penicillata ogilbyi)
Brush-tailed Rock Wallaby (Petrogale penicillata)
California Sealion (Zalophus californianus)
Chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes)
Coarse-haired Wombat (Vombatus ursinus)
Collared Peccary (Pecari tajacu)
Common Ringtail (Pseudocheirus peregrinus peregrinus)
Common Squirrel Monkey (Saimiri boliviensis)
Common Tree Shrew (Tupaia glis)
Common Zebra (Equus burchellii)
Cotton-top Tamarin (Saguinus oedipus)
Damara Zebra (Equus burchellii antiquorum)
De Brazza’s Monkey (Cercopithecus neglectus)
Dhole (Cuon alpinus infuscus)
Dingo (Canis lupus dingo)
Duck-billed Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus)
Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Perameles gunnii)
Eastern Bongo (Tragelaphus eurycerus isaaci)
European Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
Feathertail Glider (Acrobates pygmaeus)
Fennec Fox (Vulpes zerda)
Fishing Cat (Prionailurus viverrinus)
Francois’ Monkey (Trachypithecus francoisi)
Giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis)
Goat (Capra hircus)
Goodfellow’s Tree Kangaroo (Dendrolagus goodfellowi shawmayeri)
Greater Stick-nest Rat (Leporillus conditor)
Grey Gibbon (Hylobates muelleri muelleri)
Grey-headed Flying Fox (Pteropus poliocephalus)
Guinea Pig (Cavia porcellus)
Himalayan Tahr (Hemitragus jemlahicus)
Indian Crested Porcupine (Hystrix indica)
Indian Rhinoceros (Rhinoceros unicornis)
Javan Gibbon (Hylobates moloch)
Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus)
Kodiak Bear (Ursus arctos middendorffi)
Leopard Seal (Hydrurga leptonyx)
Long-beaked Echidna (Zaglossus bruijni bartoni)
Long-nosed Bandicoot (Perameles nasuta)
Long-nosed Potoroo (Potorous tridactylus tridactylus)
Malayan Sun Bear (Helarctos malayanus malayanus)
Malayan Tapir (Tapirus indicus)
New Zealand Fur Seal (Arctocephalus forsteri)
Northern Grey Kangaroo (Macropus giganteus giganteus)
Northern Palm Squirrel (Funambulus pennantii)
Orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus)
Oriental Small-clawed Otter (Amblonyx cinereus)
Parma Wallaby (Macropus parma)
Plains Rat (Pseudomys australis)
Pygmy Hippopotamus (Hexaprotodon liberiensis)
Queensland Ringtail (Pseudocheirus peregrinus)
Quokka (Setonix brachyurus)
Rabbit-eared Bandicoot/bilbie (Macrotis lagotis)
Red Kangaroo (Macropus rufus)
Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens fulgens)
Red-necked Wallaby (Macropus rufogriseus banksianus)
Red-tailed Phascogale (Phascogale calura)
Roof Rat (Rattus rattus)
Satanellus/northern Quoll (Dasyurus hallucatus)
Sheep/mouflon (Ovis aries)
Short-beaked Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus aculeatus)
Silver-grey Brush-tail Possum (Trichosurus vulpecula vulpecula)
Slender-tailed Meerkat (Suricata suricatta)
Snow Leopard (Uncia uncia)
South American Tapir (Tapirus terrestris)
Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat (Lasiorhinus latifrons)
Spinifex Hopping Mouse (Notomys alexis)
Spotted Deer (Axis axis)
Squirrel Glider (Petaurus norfolcensis norfolcensis)
Sumatran Orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus abelii)
Sumatran Tiger (Panthera tigris sumatrae)
Swamp Wallaby (Wallabia bicolor)
Tammar Wallaby (Macropus eugenii)
Tasmanian Devil (Sarcophilus laniarius harrisii)
Tasmanian Fur Seal (Arctocephalus pusillus doriferus)
Tiger Quoll (Dasyurus maculatus)
Water Rat (Hydromys chrysogaster)
Western Grey Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus melanops)
Western Lowland Gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla)
Wild Boar/domestic Pig (Sus scrofa scrofa)
Yellow-bellied Glider (Petaurus australis)
Yellow-footed Rock Wallaby (Petrogale xanthopus xanthopus)

Birds

Andean Condor (Vultur gryphus)
Australian Blue-bill Duck (Oxyura australis)
Australian Crane (Grus rubicunda)
Australian Dabchick (Tachybaptus novaehollandiae)
Australian King Parrot (Alisterus scapularis)
Australian Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles cristatus cristatus)
Australian Pelican (Pelecanus conspicillatus)
Australian Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus macropus)
Australian Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna radjah rufitergum)
Australian Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus moluccanus)
Australian Shelduck (Tadorna tadornoides)
Australian Stilt (Himantopus himantopus leucocephalus)
Australian Wedge-tailed Eagle (Aquila audax audax)
Banded Plover (Vanellus tricolor)
Barking Owl (Ninox connivens)
Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis)
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus)
Black-breasted Buzzard Kite (Hamirostra melanosternon)
Black-breasted Quail (Turnix melanogaster)
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae novaehollandiae)
Black-faced Monarch Flycatcher (Monarcha melanopsis)
Black-necked Stork (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus australis)
Bleeding Heart Pigeon (Gallicolumba luzonica)
Blue Penguin (Eudyptula minor novaehollandiae)
Blue-and-yellow Macaw (Ara ararauna)
Blue-faced Honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis)
Blue-faced Parrot Finch (Erythrura trichroa)
Bronzewing Pigeon (Phaps chalcoptera)
Brown-throated Parakeet (Aratinga pertinax)
Brush Bronzewing Pigeon (Phaps elegans)
Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus)
Bush Thick-knee (Burhinus grallarius)
Carnaby’s Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus latirostris)
Cattle Egret (Ardeola ibis coromandus)
Cereopsis Goose (Cereopsis novaehollandiae)
Chestnut Mannikin (Lonchura malacca atricapilla)
Chestnut Teal (Anas castanea)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (Lonchura castaneothorax)
Chilean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus chilensis)
Chukar Partridge (Alectoris chukar)
Clamorous Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus)
Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus)
Common Barn Owl (Tyto alba delicatula)
Common Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)
Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes)
Crimson Chat (Epthianura tricolor)
Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans elegans)
Diamond Firetail Finch (Emblema guttata)
Dollar Bird (Eurystomus orientalis)
Double-barred Finch (Poephila bichenovii)
Double-wattled Cassowary (Casuarius casuarius johnsonii)
Eastern Spinebill (Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris)
Eastern Whipbird (Psophodes olivaceus)
Eastern Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria australis australis)
Eclectus Parrot (Eclectus roratus)
Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiacus)
Emerald Dove (Chalcophaps indica chrysochlora)
Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae)
Figbird (Sphecotheres viridis flaviventris)
Figbird (Sphecotheres viridis vieilloti)
Forest Kingfisher (Halcyon macleayii macleayii)
Forest Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii naso)
Galah (Eolophus roseicapillus)
Gang-gang Cockatoo (Callocephalon fimbriatum)
Glossy Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus lathami)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Golden Pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus)
Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus)
Green Pygmy Goose (Nettapus pulchellus)
Green-winged Macaw (Ara chloroptera)
Grey Shrike-thrush (Colluricincla harmonica)
Grey Teal (Anas gracilis)
Grey-backed White-eye (Zosterops lateralis)
Helmeted Guineafowl (Numida meleagris)
Helmeted Honeyeater (Meliphaga cassidix)
Hooded Robin (Petroica cucullata westralensis)
Indian Blue Quail (Excalfactoria chinensis)
Indonesian Black Kite (Milvus migrans affinis)
Javan Sparrow (Padda oryzivora)
Kalij (Lophura leucomelana)
Lady Amherst’s Pheasant (Chrysolophus amherstiae)
Laughing Kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae novaeguineae)
Little Lorikeet (Glossopsitta pusilla)
Little Pied Cormorant (Halietor melanoleucos)
Long-billed Corella (Cacatua tenuirostris)
Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata)
Mallee Fowl (Leipoa ocellata)
Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
Masked Finch (Poephila personata personata)
Masked Lapwing (Vanellus miles novaehollandiae)
Metallic Starling (Aplonis metallica)
Mitchell’s Cockatoo (Cacatua leadbeateri)
Musk Lorikeet (Glossopsitta concinna)
Nanday Conure (Nandayus nenday)
Nicobar Pigeon (Caloenas nicobarica)
Noisy Friarbird (Philemon corniculatus)
Noisy Pitta (Pitta versicolor)
Northern Buff-banded Rail (Rallus philippensis mellori)
Ostrich (Struthio camelus)
Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Painted Quail (Turnix varia)
Paradise Riflebird (Ptiloris paradiseus)
Peaceful Dove (Geopelia striata placida)
Peking Robin (Leiothrix lutea lutea)
Pheasant Coucal (Centropus phasianinus)
Pied Imperial Pigeon (Ducula bicolor)
Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni)
Plum-headed Finch (Aidemosyne modesta)
Powerful Owl (Ninox strenua)
Rainbow Bee-eater (Merops ornatus)
Razor-billed Curassow (Crax mitu tuberosa)
Red Junglefowl (Gallus gallus)
Red Lory (Eos bornea)
Red-browed Finch (Aegintha temporalis)
Red-crowned Pigeon (Ptilinopus regina)
Red-rumped Parrot (Psephotus haematonotus)
Red-tailed Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii)
Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus)
Regent Bowerbird (Sericulus chrysocephalus)
Regent Honeyeater (Xanthomyza phrygia)
Rock Dove (Columba livia)
Rosella (Platycercus eximius)
Royal Spoonbill (Platalea regia)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Rufous Owl (Ninox rufa)
Rufous Whistler (Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventris)
Sacred Kingfisher (Halcyon sancta sancta)
Satin Bowerbird (Ptilonorhynchus violaceus)
Saxony Duck (Anas platyrhynchos)
Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus)
Silvereye (Zosterops lateralis lateralis)
Slender-bill Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia phasianella)
Striped Grass-wren (Amytornis striatus striatus)
Striped Honeyeater (Plectorhyncha lanceolata)
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)
Sun Conure (Aratinga solstitialis)
Superb Fruit Dove (Ptilinopus superbus)
Superb Lyrebird (Menura novaehollandiae)
Superb Parrot (Polytelis swainsonii)
Swift Parrot (Lathamus discolor)
Tawny Frogmouth (Podargus strigoides)
Three-coloured Mannikin (Lonchura malacca malacca)
Topknot Pigeon (Lopholaimus antarcticus)
Turquoise Parrot (Neophema pulchella)
Variegated Fairy-wren (Malurus lamberti lamberti)
Victoria Crowned Pigeon (Goura victoria)
Victoria Penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus)
Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna arcuata)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (Aquila audax)
Welcome Swallow (Hirundo neoxena)
Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus)
White-bellied Sea Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
White-breasted Ground Dove (Gallicolumba jobiensis)
White-browed Babbler (Pomatostomus superciliosus)
White-browed Wood Swallow (Artamus superciliosus)
White-eye (Aythya australis)
White-headed Pigeon (Columba leucomela)
Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
Wonga Pigeon (Leucosarcia melanoleuca)
Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus funereus)

Reptiles

Adder (Acanthophis pyrrhus)
Aldabra Tortoise (Geochelone gigantea)
American Alligator (Alligator mississippiensis)
Arafuran File Snake (Acrochordus arafurae)
Asian Brown Tortoise (Manouria emys)
Australian Snake-necked Turtle (Chelodina longicollis)
Bearded Dragon (Pogona barbata)
Black-headed Python (Aspidites melanocephalus)
Blotched Blue-tongued Skink (Tiliqua nigrolutea)
Boa Constrictor (Boa constrictor)
Broad-headed Snake (Hoplocephalus bungaroides)
Carpet Python (Morelia spilota variegata)
Carpet/diamond Python (Morelia spilota)
Central Netted Dragon (Ctenophorus nuchalis)
Centralian Carpet Python (Morelia bredli)
Chaco Tortoise (Geochelone chilensis)
Chameleon Dragon (Chelosania brunnea)
Children’s Python (Antaresia childreni)
Collett’s Snake (Pseudechis colletti)
Cornsnake/red Ratsnake (Elaphe guttata)
Cunningham’s Skink (Egernia cunninghami)
Diamond Python (Morelia spilota spilota)
Eastern Blue-tongued Skink (Tiliqua scincoides scincoides)
Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake (Crotalus adamanteus)
Eastern River Cooter (Pseudemys concinna concinna)
Eastern Water Dragon (Physignathus lesueurii lesueurii)
Egyptian Cobra (Naja haje)
Elongated Tortoise (Indotestudo elongata)
Eyelash Palm Pitviper (Bothriechis schlegelii)
Fierce Snake (Parademansia microlepidota)
Fiji Island Banded Iguana (Brachylophus fasciatus)
Fiji Island Crested Iguana (Brachylophus vitiensis)
Frilled Lizard (Chlamydosaurus kingii)
Giant Cave Gecko (Pseudothecadactylus lindneri)
Giant Snake-necked Turtle (Chelodina expansa)
Green Anaconda (Eunectes murinus)
Green Crested Basilisk (Basiliscus plumifrons)
Green Iguana (Iguana iguana)
Green Tree Python (Morelia viridis)
Hosmer’s Skink (Egernia hosmeri)
Jackson’s Chameleon (Chamaeleo jacksonii)
Johnson’s Crocodile (Crocodylus johnstoni)
King Brown Snake (Pseudechis australis)
Knobtail Gecko (Nephrurus amyae)
Komodo Dragon/ora (Varanus komodoensis)
Lace Monitor (Varanus varius)
Land Mullet (Egernia major)
Large-blotched Python (Antaresia stimsoni)
Macquarie Turtle (Emydura macquarii)
Matamata Turtle (Chelus fimbriatus)
Mitchell’s Monitor (Varanus mitchelli)
New Caledonia Giant Gecko (Rhacodactylus leachianus)
Night Skink (Egernia striata)
North Australia Snake-necked Turtle (Chelodina rugosa)
Olive Python (Liasis olivaceus)
Ornate Box Turtle (Terrapene ornata)
Pacific Boa (Candoia carinata)
Philippine Sail-finned Lizard (Hydrosaurus pustulatus)
Red-bellied Black Snake (Pseudechis porphyriacus)
Reticulate Gila Monster (Heloderma suspectum suspectum)
Reticulated Python (Python reticulatus)
Rhinoceros Iguana (Cyclura cornuta cornuta)
Rhinoceros Viper (Bitis nasicornis)
Saltwater Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus)
Saw-shelled Snapping Turtle (Elseya latisternum)
Scheltopusik/glass Lizard (Ophisaurus apodus)
Scrub Python (Morelia amethistina)
Shingleback Skink (Tiliqua rugosa)
Short-tailed Monitor (Varanus brevicauda)
Southern Leaf-tailed Gecko (Phyllurus platurus)
Spotteded (blotched) Python (Antaresia maculosa)
Spur-thighed Tortoise (Testudo graeca)
Star Tortoise (Geochelone elegans)
Taipan (Oxyuranus scutellatus)
Taiwan Beauty Snake (Elaphe taeniura freesei)
Tawny Crevice Dragon (Ctenophorus decresii)
Tuatara (Sphenodon punctatus)
Veiled Chameleon (Chamaeleo calyptratus)

Amphibians

Australian Red-eyed Tree Frog (Litoria chloris)
Booroolong Frog (Litoria booroologensis)
Corroborree Frog (Pseudophryne corroboree)
Dainty Green Tree Frog (Litoria gracilenta)
Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (Litoria fallax)
Giant Marine Toad (Bufo marinus)
Golden Bell Frog (Litoria aurea)
Green Tree Frog (Pelodryas caerulea)
Red-crowned Toadlet (Pseudophryne australis)
Splendid Tree Frog (Pelodryas splendida)
White-lipped Tree Frog (Litoria infrafrenata)



Related posts:

  1. Nowra Wildlife Park, North Nowra, New South Wales
  2. Taronga Zoo, Sydney
  3. Priam Psittaculture Centre, Silver Dawn Parrot Farm, Bungendore
  4. Sydney Wildlife World, Darling Harbour, Sydney
  5. Saunders Gorge Sanctuary, Adelaide Hills, South Australia

Comments are closed.