SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Garden Mantis (Orthodera ministralis)





Garden Mantis | Orthodera ministralis photo
Garden Mantis

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Garden Mantis | Orthodera ministralis photo
Mantis ootheca (egg case) was made on our front screen door.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



GARDEN MANTIS FACTS

Identification
The Garden Mantis is bright green in color with blue spots on the front legs. The thorax is broad and flat and nearly the same width a the abdomen. The wings cover the whole abdomen

Other Names
Green Mantid

Size
40cm

Habitat
common amongst garden foliage

Food
ambushes small insects

Breeding
lays eggs in foamy egg case called an ootheca. The ootheca has a woody appearance and is usually attached to a leaf, stem, wall or fence. The young hatch out as small versions of the adult.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Mantodea
Family:Mantidae
Genus:Orthodera
Species:ministralis
Common Name:Garden Mantis