SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Intermediate Egret (Egretta intermedia)





Intermediate Egret | Egretta intermedia photo
Intermediate Egret

Image by Cyron Ray Macey - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



INTERMEDIATE EGRET FACTS

Description
The Intermediate Egret is a medium sized white egret. It looks similar to the Great Egret, but is smaller, has a more rounded head and the orange bill is shorter and not so acute angled. The neck is about the same length as the body. In breeding plumage they have deep pink to red bill, blue-green facial skin and long breast plumes and long wing plumes extending beyond the tail.

Other Names
Plumed Egret

Size
63cm

Habitat
wetlands with shallow water, wet grasslands, pastures

Food
grasshoppers, other invertebrates, frogs, lizards, small mammals

Breeding
The nest is a small platform of sticks built in a tree overhanging the water. Lays 3-5 pale green eggs.

Range
coastal north and east Australia. Less common in south Australia, rare in Victoria and South Australia.

distribution map showing range of Egretta intermedia in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Ciconiiformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Egretta
Species:intermedia
Common Name:Intermediate Egret

Relatives in same Genus
  Little Egret (E. garzetta)
  White-faced Heron (E. novaehollandiae)
  Reef Heron (E. sacra)