SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Rose-crowned Pigeon (Ptilinopus regina)





Rose-crowned Pigeon | Ptilinopus regina photo
Rose-crowned Fruit Dove Ptilinopus regina, photographed in captivity in Taronga Zoo in Sydney, Australia.

Image by Bjørn Christian Tørrissen - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Rose-crowned Pigeon | Ptilinopus regina photo
Rose-crowned Fruit-dove Ptilinopus regina

Image by Aviceda - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



ROSE-CROWNED PIGEON FACTS

Description
The Rose-crowned pigeon is a beautiful small pigeon. It is bright green above with pink crown. The chest is grey and belly is yellow. The female is similar but duller. Immatures are mostly green with yellow on wings and pale underside.

Other Names
Red-crowned Pigeon, Rose-crowned Fruit Dove

Size
20 - 23cxm

Habitat
tropical and temperate rainforest, wet eucalypt forest, woodland, scrub, mangroves

Food
seeds, fruit, berries, small insects

Breeding
nest is sparse platform of twigs high in vine or tree. Lays 1 white oval egg.

Range
coastal north west and east Australia



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Columbiformes
Family:Columbidae
Genus:Ptilinopus
Species:regina
Common Name:Rose-crowned Pigeon

Relatives in same Genus
  Wompoo Pigeon (P. magnificus)
  Purple-crowned Pigeon (P. superbus)