SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Bleating Tree Frog (Litoria dentata)





Bleating Tree Frog | Litoria dentata photo
Bleating Tree Frog

Image by Evan (LiquidGhoul) - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)

Bleating Tree Frog | Litoria dentata photo
Breeding male Bleating Tree Frog

Image by Evan (LiquidGhoul) - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



BLEATING TREE FROG FACTS

Description
The Bleating Tree Frog is brown above with lighter irregular bands on each side from the eye down the body. It has a dark stripe from the snout, through the eye and onto the ear. The underside is light cream (sometimes yellow in breeding males). The iris is reddish brown. Males become yellowish during the breeding season. The Bleating Tree Frog makes a loud, high pitched call.

Other Names
Keferstein's Tree Frog

Size
4.5cm

Habitat
coastal lagoons, ponds and swamps, in heathland, eucalypt forest, farmland.

Range
The Bleating Tree Frog is found in coastal eastern Australia, from south-eastern Queensland, to southern New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:dentata
Common Name:Bleating Tree Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)