SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Broad-palmed Frog (Litoria latopalmata)





Broad-palmed Frog | Litoria latopalmata photo
Broad-palmed Frog

Image by Evan (LiquidGhoul) - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



BROAD-PALMED FROG FACTS

Description
The Broad-palmed Frog is pale brown or dark brown and may have darker blotches or variegations. It has a black band runs from the snout, that becomes a band of blotches down the side. There is a white line under the eye. The thighs are yellow and black and the armpit is yellow. The underside is white.

Other Names
Broad-palmed Rocket Frog , Gravel Frog , Gunther's Frog

Size
females 45 mm, males 35 mm

Habitat
near pools and streams in open forest and woodland.. Breeds in dams, roadside ditches, temporary puddles or slow moving creek

Food
At night they forage in leaf litter for insects and other arthropods

Breeding
The female lays up to 350 eggs in a mass floating free or attached to vegetation.

Range
The Broad-palmed Frog is found in southern and central Queensland and New South Wales as far inland as the South Australia border.



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:latopalmata
Common Name:Broad-palmed Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)