SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Freycinet's Frog (Litoria freycineti)





Freycinet's Frog | Litoria freycineti photo
Litoria freycineti from the Jervis Bay region of NSW

Image by Grant Webster - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



FREYCINET'S FROG FACTS

Description
Freycinet's Frog is usually brown with variable pattern of large lighter or darker patches or raised dots. There is usually a triangular patch on the snout and another larger triangle shape behind the eyes. The upper part of the iris is rust red. It has a white bar from in front of the eye to the arm. The bottom lip is marbled black and white. The underside is white.

Other Names
Wallum Rocket Frog

Size
4.5cm

Habitat
sandstone heaths and paperbark swamps (Wallum swamps)

Breeding
Breeds in swamps, creeks, streamside pools, or temporary puddles

Range
Freycinet's Frog is found in coastal areas from Fraser Island, Queensland, to Jervis Bay in New South Wales.

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "vulnerable".

Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:freycineti
Common Name:Freycinet's Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)