SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Green and Golden Bell Frog (Litoria aurea)





Green and Golden Bell Frog | Litoria aurea photo
male Green and Golden Bell Frog

Image by Evan (LiquidGhoul) - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



FROG FACTS

Description
Green and Golden Bell Frog is green with a pattern of golden markings. It is similar in appearance to some of the European Rana species. The Green and Golden Bell Frog is often active by day and basks in sunlight. It is a good climber.

Other Names
Green and Golden Grass Frog

Size
6cm - 9cm

Habitat
wet areas in forests, woodlands, shrublands and open grassland.

Food
preys upon other frogs

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "vulnerable".

Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:aurea
Common Name:Green and Golden Bell Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)