SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (Litoria jervisiensis)





Jervis Bay Tree Frog | Litoria jervisiensis photo
Litoria jervisiensis from Jervis Bay

Image by Grant Webster - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



FROG FACTS

Description
The Jervis Bay Tree Frog is a fairly large brown frog with a double band on the back from between the eyes to the vent. There is also a dark band from the snout to the base of the arms. The armpits are yellow and the thighs are orange red. The iris is golden-brown. It used to be considered the same species as the Heath Frog, Litoria littlejohni. It produces a smell like curry.

Other Names
Curry Frog

Size
to 6cm

Habitat
paperbark (Wallum) swampland. Also eucalypt forests, woodland and shrubland,

Breeding
females lay their eggs in small clusters attached to submerged sticks and reeds

Range
east coast of Australia from Queensland border to eastern Victoria.



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:jervisiensis
Common Name:Jervis Bay Tree Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)