SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Laughing Treefrog (Litoria tyleri)





Laughing Treefrog | Litoria tyleri photo
Laughing Treefrog photographed at Couran Point, South Stradbroke Island

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Laughing Treefrog | Litoria tyleri photo
photographed at Couran Point, South Stradbroke Island

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



LAUGHING TREEFROG FACTS

Description
Tree frog with a small head and large eyes. Mottled grey to brown with fine granular skin, sometimes with a few green spots on back. Eye has golden coloured iris with cross shaped pupil. the underside is cream or yellowish. The hind surface of thighs is yellow and dark brown / black. Large toe discs.

Other Names
Tyler's Tree Frog

Size
5cm

Habitat
Most commonly found amongst vegetation next to or overhanging permanent ponds.

Food
insects and crustaceans

Breeding
Small eggs laid singly or in small groups on surface of still water or amongst aquatic vegetation.

Range
Coastal south eastern Queensland to southern NSW.



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:tyleri
Common Name:Laughing Treefrog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)