SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (Litoria barringtonensis)





Mountain Stream Tree Frog | Litoria barringtonensis photo
Mountain Stream Tree Frog (Litoria barringtonensis) was found in Cascade National Park, NSW Australia.

Image by Brad (froggydarb) - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



FROG FACTS

Description
The Mountain Stream Tree Frog is light green to dark olive green on the back. The thighs are orange yellow and the belly is off-white. It has a pale brown yellowish stripe from the nostril, through the eye, and down to the shoulder. It has black dots scattered over the back. The Mountain Stream Tree Frog, (Litoria barringtonensis) may be the same species as the Leaf Green Tree Frog (Litoria phyllochroa).

Other Names
Litoria phyllochroa, Hyla phyllochroa, Hyla phyllochroa barringtonensis

Size
4.5cm

Habitat
mountainous areas, rainforests and wet sclerophyll forests

Range
native to highland areas of NSW, Australia stretching from the Myall Lakes area, north to around Dorrigo National Park and west to Barrington Tops National Park.



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:barringtonensis
Common Name:Mountain Stream Tree Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)