SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Peron's Tree Frog (Litoria peroni)





Peron's Tree Frog | Litoria peroni photo
Peron's Tree Frog

Image by Evan (LiquidGhoul) - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



PERON'S TREE FROG FACTS

Description
Peron's Tree Frog is variable in colour and can change its color. It is usually shades of grey and brown, and can be almost white. It has mottled yellow and black: thighs, armpits and groin. They sometimes have emerald green spots on the back. The eyes appear cross shaped - the only other Litoria species with eyes like this is Tyler's Tree Frog. The call of Peron's Tree Frog is a high pitched cackle.

Other Names
Emerald Spotted Tree Frog, Laughing Tree Frog

Size
males 44-53 mm; females 46-65 mm.

Habitat
Peron's Tree Frog is found in forests, woodlands, shrublands and open areas. They live in tree hollows, cracks and beneath the flaking bark. It is common near towns and cities where it breeds in ponds or dams.

Range
found in southern Queensland. Most of New South Wales and into northern parts of Victoria.



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:peroni
Common Name:Peron's Tree Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)