SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Red-eyed Tree Frog (Litoria chloris)





Red-eyed Tree Frog | Litoria chloris photo
Red-eyed Tree Frog (Litoria chloris) from the Watagans National Park, NSW.

Image by Grant Webster - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



RED-EYED TREE FROG FACTS

Description
The Red-eyed Tree Frog has bright to dark green back. The backs of the thighs are reddish-purple. The eye is yellow in centre and redder towards the outside. The underside is bright yellow. Has large toe pads.

Other Names
Orange Eyed Tree Frog

Size
7cm

Habitat
wet sclerophyll forests, rainforests and grasslands

Food
insects and crustaceans.

Breeding
Eggs are laid in several small clusters attached to twigs and stems, above or underneath the water.

Range
Coastal central Queensland to Sydney



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:chloris
Common Name:Red-eyed Tree Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)