SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Rocket Frog (Litoria nasuta)





Rocket Frog | Litoria nasuta photo
Rocket Frog from Piggabeen, NSW Australia

Image by Brad (froggydarb) - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



ROCKET FROG FACTS

Description
The Rocket Frog is variable in colour and patterning. It is streamlined with long legs. The back is different shades of brown with darker skin folds along the length of the body. The underside is white. It has a brown stripe from the nostril down the side of the body. A pale stripe runs from under the eye to the base of the arm. The thighs have black lines on a yellow background. Males have yellow throat in the breeding season. The Rocket Frog spends most of its time on the ground, as it cannot climb. The finger and toe pads are small and the toes are half webbed.

Other Names
Striped Rocket Frog

Size
grows to 55mm

Habitat
swamps, ponds and flooded grasslands in forests and open woodland

Food
feeds at night amongst leaf litter looking for beetles, spiders, flies, bugs and ants.

Range
The Rocket Frog is found from northern Western Australia round to about Gosford in New South Wales



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:nasuta
Common Name:Rocket Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)