SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Stoney Creek Frog (Litoria wilcoxi)





Stoney Creek Frog | Litoria wilcoxi photo
Male with breeding colour

Image by Evan (LiquidGhoul) - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

Stoney Creek Frog | Litoria wilcoxi photo
Female Stoney Creek Frog

Image by Evan (LiquidGhoul) - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



STONEY CREEK FROG FACTS

Description
The Stoney Creek Frog is most commonly found amongst vegetation next to or overhanging permanent ponds.

Other Names
Stony Creek Frog



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:wilcoxi
Common Name:Stoney Creek Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)