SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Striped Burrowing Frog (Litoria alboguttata)





Striped Burrowing Frog | Litoria alboguttata photo
Striped Burrowing Frog

Image by Donna Flynn - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



FROG FACTS

Description
The Striped Burrowing Frog is rough skinned with a striped and spotted pattern There is often a yellowish stripe down the back. It can burrow deep into the soil and live in a cocoon.

Other Names
Cyclorana alboguttata, Green Stripe Frog , Green-striped Burrowing Frog , Greenstripe Frog , Hylid Frog

Size
6cm - 8cm

Habitat
temperate to tropical grassland

Range
eastern Queensland and north east New South Wales



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:alboguttata
Common Name:Striped Burrowing Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)