SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Verreaux's Tree Frog (Litoria verreauxi)





Verreaux's Tree Frog | Litoria verreauxi photo
Whistling Tree Frog, (Litoria verreauxii verreauxii) from southern Sydney.

Image by Grant Webster - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



FROG FACTS

Description
Verreaux's Tree Frog is variable in pattern with various combinations of green, dark brown and light brown. Some are brown with a green stripe down the back and green spreading down each side from the head. Some have a similar pattern where the green is replaced with pale brown. There is a dark stripe from the snout through the eye to the base of the arm. There is dark or black patches on the sides and in the groin, on a pale brown or yellowish background. The male calls from the ground, often several metres from the pond, or floating among vegetation. The call is a whistling burst of 10-20 short notes.

Other Names
Alpine Tree Frog (subspecies alpina), Whistling Tree Frog

Size
length: 25-40mm.

Habitat
Verreaux's Tree Frog is found in various habitats from coastal lagoons, grassland, woodland, to alpine bogs. Breeds in ponds, dams, lakes and roadside ditches.

Breeding
The female lays 500 - 1000 eggs in jelly clumps attached to submerged vegetation. The tadpoles are pale yellow to dark grey with clear fins.

Range
Verreaux's Tree Frog is found in south east Queensland, eastern New South Wales and eastern Victoria



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:verreauxi
Common Name:Verreaux's Tree Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)