SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Whirring Tree Frog (Litoria revelata)





Whirring Tree Frog | Litoria revelata photo
male Whirring Tree Frog, (Litoria revelata), from the southern population in NSW.

Image by Grant Webster - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



WHIRRING TREE FROG FACTS

Description
The Whirring Tree Frog is cream to red-brown with a darker band along the back. It has a dark stripe from the nostril to the shoulder. The back of the legs is red and thighs are yellow-orange. The underside is cream. During the breeding season, males turn bright yellow. Males make a high pitched whirring noise, similar to Verreaux's Tree Frog,

Other Names
Revealed Tree Frog, Litoria corbeni (Atherton Tableland population)

Size
up to 40mm

Habitat
heathland, wet or dry eucalypt forest, rainforest. Breeds in dams, ditches, swamps and still areas of streams

Range
The Whirring Tree Frog is found in four separate areas along the Queensland and northern New South Wales coast



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:revelata
Common Name:Whirring Tree Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Growling Grass Frog (L. raniformis)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)