SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Common Wallaroo (Macropus robustus)





Common Wallaroo | Macropus robustus photo
Young male Wallaroo

Image by Peter Firminger - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Common Wallaroo | Macropus robustus photo
Mob of Wallaroos

Image by Peter Firminger - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



COMMON WALLAROO FACTS

Description
The Common Wallaroo is a large dark grey or reddish kangaroo with coarse fur and a black nose. The males are much larger than females..

Other Names
Euro, Red Wallaroo

Size
Males to 2.0m including tail, females 1.5m. Tail is about 90cm for male and 75cm for female.

Habitat
Found in variety of habitats usually where there is rocky outcrops with caves or overhangs to provide shelter

Food
It leaves its shelter to graze in the evening on grass and shrub leaves.

Breeding
Gestation is about 32 days with pouch life of 8-9 months.

Range
Found across most of Australia, except tropical north and southern coastal areas and Tasmania.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Macropodidae
Genus:Macropus
Species:robustus
Common Name:Common Wallaroo

Relatives in same Genus
  Agile Wallaby (M. agilis)
  Tammar Wallaby (M. eugenii)
  Western Grey Kangaroo (M. fuliginosus)
  Eastern Grey Kangaroo (M. giganteus)
  Parma Wallaby (M. parma)
  Whiptail Wallaby (M. parryi)
  Red-necked Wallaby (M. rufogriseus)
  Red Kangaroo (M. rufus)