SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Eastern Grey Kangaroo (Macropus giganteus)





Eastern Grey Kangaroo | Macropus giganteus photo
Eastern Grey Kangaroo young with adult female

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Eastern Grey Kangaroo | Macropus giganteus photo
female Eastern Grey Kangaroo in flight

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Eastern Grey Kangaroo | Macropus giganteus photo
young playing in late afternoon

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Eastern Grey Kangaroo | Macropus giganteus photo
Grey kangaroo - mother and joey.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Eastern Grey Kangaroo | Macropus giganteus photo
Group of Grey Kangaroos under the shade of gum tree at Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary, Brisbane, Queensland.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Eastern Grey Kangaroo | Macropus giganteus photo
Grey Kangaroo male. The male is larger than the female with strong muscular arms. Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary, Brisbane, Queensland..

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Eastern Grey Kangaroo | Macropus giganteus photo
This is the rear foot of the male Grey Kangaroo, showing the strong claws. They can use these claws when fighting a rival.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
The Eastern Grey Kangaroo has uniform woolly grey-brown fur, slightly darker on shoulders and mid back. The tail is tipped with black Spends most of the day resting under a shady tree, only moving out to feed from dusk to dawn.

Other Names
Great grey kangaroo, scrub kangaroo

Size
Head & body length: 1 m. Tail Length: 90 cm

Habitat
plains of the inland and the coast from semi-arid mallee scrub through woodland to forest.

Food
grasses and herbs

Breeding
Breeding occurs throughout the year, with peak in summer. Gestation takes about 36 days. Newborn young climbs into the pouch, attaching itself to one of t he four teats. The joey leaves the pouch at about 11 months of age. The joey suckles from the mother until about 18 months old, and by then another young may be in the pouch.

Range
eastern half of Queensland, the majority of New South Wales and Victoria and small areas of South Australia.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Macropodidae
Genus:Macropus
Species:giganteus
Common Name:Eastern Grey Kangaroo

Relatives in same Genus
  Agile Wallaby (M. agilis)
  Tammar Wallaby (M. eugenii)
  Western Grey Kangaroo (M. fuliginosus)
  Parma Wallaby (M. parma)
  Whiptail Wallaby (M. parryi)
  Common Wallaroo (M. robustus)
  Red-necked Wallaby (M. rufogriseus)
  Red Kangaroo (M. rufus)