SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Parma Wallaby (Macropus parma)





Parma Wallaby | Macropus parma photo
Parma Wallaby photographed at Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary, Gold Coast, Australia.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



PARMA WALLABY FACTS

Description
The Parma Wallaby has greyish brown back with white throat and chest. The conservation status of this wallaby is listed as "near threatened". They are highly susceptible to predation by foxes.

Other Names
White-throated Wallaby

Size
head and body length of about 50cm long

Habitat
wet eucalypt forest with dense undergrowth. Also found in dry forest, and sometimes in rainforest. Shelters in dense shrubs during the day and comes out to feed at night.

Food
Feeds on grasses and herbaceous plants.

Breeding
Single young born after gestation of 35 days. Leaves the pouch at about 6-7 months of age. It is fully weaned at about 8-9 months of age.

Range
central parts of the Great Diving Range in New South Wales

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "lower risk/near threatened".

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Macropodidae
Genus:Macropus
Species:parma
Common Name:Parma Wallaby

Relatives in same Genus
  Agile Wallaby (M. agilis)
  Tammar Wallaby (M. eugenii)
  Western Grey Kangaroo (M. fuliginosus)
  Eastern Grey Kangaroo (M. giganteus)
  Whiptail Wallaby (M. parryi)
  Common Wallaroo (M. robustus)
  Red-necked Wallaby (M. rufogriseus)
  Red Kangaroo (M. rufus)