SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Red-necked Wallaby (Macropus rufogriseus)





Red-necked Wallaby | Macropus rufogriseus photo
I'm not sure if this is a Red-necked Wallaby or a Black-striped Wallaby. They are often confused as they share much the same range. The Black-striped Wallaby has a distinctive black stripe down the spine, making it easy to tell from behind, but from the front it is harder to tell. If you know which it is, let me know. Photographed near roadside a few kilometres from Lamington National Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Red-necked Wallaby | Macropus rufogriseus photo
Red Necked Wallaby, Bunya Mountains National Park

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Red-necked Wallaby | Macropus rufogriseus photo
Red Necked Wallaby with joey, Bunya Mountains National Park

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Red-necked Wallaby | Macropus rufogriseus photo
Red Necked Wallaby, Bunya Mountains National Park

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



RED-NECKED WALLABY FACTS

Description
The Red-necked Wallaby has grey fur with reddish shoulders and upper back. There is a weak face stripe. Similar to Black-striped Wallaby, but does not have the pronounced back stripe or white hip-stripe of that species.

Other Names
Brush wallaby, Brush kangaroo, Brusher, Red wallaby.

Size
Head and body length 82cm. Tail 80cm.

Habitat
Eucalypt forest with shrub cover, and open grassy areas nearby for grazing.

Food
Grasses and herbaceous plants

Breeding
Gestation is about 30 days. The joey leaves the pouch after about 9 months, and is fully weaned at 12-17 months.

Range
Eastern Australia from central Queensland to Tasmania.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Macropodidae
Genus:Macropus
Species:rufogriseus
Common Name:Red-necked Wallaby

Relatives in same Genus
  Agile Wallaby (M. agilis)
  Tammar Wallaby (M. eugenii)
  Western Grey Kangaroo (M. fuliginosus)
  Eastern Grey Kangaroo (M. giganteus)
  Parma Wallaby (M. parma)
  Whiptail Wallaby (M. parryi)
  Common Wallaroo (M. robustus)
  Red Kangaroo (M. rufus)