SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Tammar Wallaby (Macropus eugenii)





Tammar Wallaby | Macropus eugenii photo
Adult Tammar wallaby (Macropus eugenii)

Image by Matthew Wakefield ARC Centre for Kangaroo Genomics - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



TAMMAR WALLABY FACTS

Description
The Tammar Wallaby is grey brown above with reddish sides and legs. The conservation status of this wallaby is listed as "near threatened". Presently only found in a few sites of mainland Western Australia and Kangaroo Island in South Australia.

Other Names
Tammar, Dama Wallaby

Size
Head and body length 64cm. Tail about 40cm.

Habitat
Coastal scrub and dry forest. Shelters in dense undergrowth during the day.

Food
Mostly grasses.

Breeding
Single joey leaves pouch after 8-9 months.

Range
Two populations - one in South Australia and one in Western Australia. Also offshore islands in these areas. Numbers have been greatly reduced since European settlement.



Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Macropodidae
Genus:Macropus
Species:eugenii
Common Name:Tammar Wallaby

Relatives in same Genus
  Agile Wallaby (M. agilis)
  Western Grey Kangaroo (M. fuliginosus)
  Eastern Grey Kangaroo (M. giganteus)
  Parma Wallaby (M. parma)
  Whiptail Wallaby (M. parryi)
  Common Wallaroo (M. robustus)
  Red-necked Wallaby (M. rufogriseus)
  Red Kangaroo (M. rufus)