SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Whiptail Wallaby (Macropus parryi)





Whiptail Wallaby | Macropus parryi photo
Whiptail Wallaby photographed at Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary, Brisbane, Queensland.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Whiptail Wallaby | Macropus parryi photo
Whiptail Wallaby photographed at Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary, Brisbane, Queensland.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Whiptail Wallaby | Macropus parryi photo
photographed at Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary, Brisbane, Queensland.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



WHIPTAIL WALLABY FACTS

Description
The Whiptail Wallaby is light grey or brownish grey, with white underneath. Dark brown forehead, with white stripe on face.

Other Names
Pretty-face Wallaby

Size
Head and body - 90cm. Tail 90cm.

Habitat
hilly country with open forest and grass ground cover.

Food
grasses, ferns and other plants. Feeds during the morning.

Breeding
Gestation is about 36 days. The joey leaves the pouch after about 37 weeks and is fully weaned after 15 months.

Range
Cooktown, Queensland down to northern New South Wales

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "lower risk/near threatened".

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Macropodidae
Genus:Macropus
Species:parryi
Common Name:Whiptail Wallaby

Relatives in same Genus
  Agile Wallaby (M. agilis)
  Tammar Wallaby (M. eugenii)
  Western Grey Kangaroo (M. fuliginosus)
  Eastern Grey Kangaroo (M. giganteus)
  Parma Wallaby (M. parma)
  Common Wallaroo (M. robustus)
  Red-necked Wallaby (M. rufogriseus)
  Red Kangaroo (M. rufus)