SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Yellow-bellied Glider (Petaurus australis)





Yellow-bellied Glider | Petaurus australis photo
Photographed at Sydney Zoo.

Image by Andrea Arbogast - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



MAMMAL FACTS

Description
The Yellow-bellied Glider is grey above and creamy to orange below. It is larger than the Sugar Glider and Squirrel Glider and has longer fluffy tail

Other Names
Fluffy Glider

Size
head and body 27-30cm. Tail 42-48cm

Habitat
eucalypt forest in regions of high rainfall

Food
nectar, pollen, sap from eucalypts, also insects. It bites the bark of eucalypt trees to obtain the sap.

Breeding
A single young is carried I the pouch for about 100 days. It remains in the nest for another two months after it leaves the pouch before becoming independent.

Range
It is rare, with patchy distribution along eastern Australia from central Queensland to Victoria. There is a also a population in tropical Queensland that is decreasing due to habitat loss.

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "lower risk/near threatened".

Classification
Class:Mammalia
Order:Diprotodontia
Family:Petauridae
Genus:Petaurus
Species:australis
Common Name:Yellow-bellied Glider

Relatives in same Genus
  Sugar Glider (P. breviceps)
  Squirrel Glider (P. norfolcensis)