SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Banded Sea Snake (Laticauda colubrina)





Banded Sea Snake | Laticauda colubrina photo
banded sea krait, Laticauda colubrina. Taken at Lembeh Straits, North Sulawesi, Indonesia.

Image by Jens Petersen - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Banded Sea Snake | Laticauda colubrina photo
banded sea krait, Lembeh Straits, North Sulawesi, Indonesia

Image by Jens Petersen - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Banded Sea Snake | Laticauda colubrina photo
banded sea krait off the shoreline of Wakatobi, Indonesia.

Image by Craig D - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BANDED SEA SNAKE FACTS

Description
The Banded Sea Snake is normally docile and reluctant to bite, but venom is dangerous. The snake is blue or blue-grey with 20-65 black bands. The underside is yellow or cream. The snout, upper lips and a bar above the eye are yellow. The tail is vertically compressed.

Other Names
Large-scaled Sea Krait, Banded Sea Krait, Yellow-lipped Sea Krait

Size
males grow to 75cm and females grow to 128cm. Maximum recorded is 360cm

Habitat
shallow waters around coral islands, reefs and mangroves

Food
eels and small fish

Breeding
The Banded Sea Snake is a member of the only egg-laying sea snake genus. They lay their eggs on land

Range
wide distribution through pacific and have sometimes been recorded from tropical and temperate coasts of Australia. They are not resident in Australia.

Notes
they have highly toxic venom but are very inoffensive and seldom bite



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Laticaudidae
Genus:Laticauda
Species:colubrina
Common Name:Banded Sea Snake

Relatives in same Genus
  Blue-lipped Sea Krait (L. laticaudata)