SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Barking Gecko (Underwoodisaurus milii)





Barking Gecko | Underwoodisaurus milii photo
Underwoodisaurus milii

Image by Tnarg 12345 - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Barking Gecko | Underwoodisaurus milii photo
pair of Barking Geckos

Image by annakilljoy - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

Barking Gecko | Underwoodisaurus milii photo
Underwoodisaurus milii

Image by Tnarg 12345 - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BARKING GECKO FACTS

Description
The Barking Gecko is dark purple black to purple brown above, with small yellow or white spots arranged in bands across the head body and tail. There is a dense band of these spots around the neck. The tail is fat and broad tapering to a point.

Other Names
Thick-Tailed Gecko

Size
8cm excluding tail

Habitat
wet coastal heathland, wet sclerophyll forest, dry woodlands, arid scrubland. Shelters in crevices in rock or under loose bark at base of tree.

Food
nocturnal feeder - feeds on insects, spiders and other invertebrates

Breeding
Lays clutches of 2 parchment-shelled eggs

Range
southern Australia from south west of Western Australia through to south east Queensland, but not found in southern Victoria or Tasmania.

Notes
Makes a barking sound as a defensive call



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Gekkonidae
Genus:Underwoodisaurus
Species:milii
Common Name:Barking Gecko