SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Blotched Blue-tongue Lizard (Tiliqua nigrolutea)

Blotched Blue-tongue Lizard | Tiliqua nigrolutea photo
Blotched Blue-tongued Lizard (Tiliqua nigrolutea), Austin's Ferry, Tasmania, Australia

Image by Noodle snacks (http://www.noodlesnacks.com/) - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

REPTILE FACTS

Other Names
Southern Blue-tongue



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Scincidae
Genus:Tiliqua
Species:nigrolutea
Common Name:Blotched Blue-tongue Lizard

Relatives in same Genus
  Centralian Blue-tongue Lizard (T. multifasciata)
  Western Blue-tongue Lizard (T. occipitalis)
  Shingleback (T. rugosa)
  Common Blue Tongue (T. scincoides)
  Northern Blue-tongue (T. scincoides intermedia)