SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Central Netted Dragon (Ctenophorus nuchalis)





Central Netted Dragon | Ctenophorus nuchalis photo
Headshot of a Central Netted Dragon (Ctenophorus nuchalis) at Sydney Wildlife World

Image by Dcoetzee - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

Central Netted Dragon | Ctenophorus nuchalis photo
Central Netted Dragon (Ctenophorus nuchalis)

Image by Aaron Gustafson - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



REPTILE FACTS

Description
The Central Netted Dragon gets its name from the net-like pattern over the body. They are reddish brown or yellowish-brown in colour. It is a medium-size terrestrial lizard with relatively short legs, a low crest along the top of the neck, a narrow vertebral stripe, and a blunt snout.

Other Names
Central Netted Ground-dragon

Size
10 cm excluding tail. 26-28cm overall

Habitat
red sandy desert with spinifex grass vegetation. They dig shallow burrows to which they retreat when threatened.

Food
insects as ants, grasshoppers, beetles, and termites, also plants

Breeding
lay up to six eggs - usually about 4

Range
through arid Australia from the Western Australian coast to Western New South Wales and Queensland

Notes
These dragons are sold as pets.



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Agamidae
Genus:Ctenophorus
Species:nuchalis
Common Name:Central Netted Dragon

Relatives in same Genus
  Tawny Dragon (C. decresii)
  Western Netted Dragon (C. reticulatus)