SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Common Blue Tongue (Tiliqua scincoides)





Common Blue Tongue | Tiliqua scincoides photo
Common Blue Tongue lizard photographed at Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary, Brisbane, Queensland.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Common Blue Tongue | Tiliqua scincoides photo
Common Blue Tongue

Photograph copyright: Nickolay Tilcheff - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Common Blue Tongue | Tiliqua scincoides photo
Common Blue Tongue

Photograph copyright: Nickolay Tilcheff - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



COMMON BLUE TONGUE FACTS

Description
The Blue-tongue lizard is a large skink about 30-40cm long. It is brown and black blotched on a cream body with usually a dark band behind the eyes. They are easily recognised by their bright blue tongue

Other Names
Eastern Blue-tongue

Size
30-40cm

Habitat
open country with lots of ground cover such as tussock grasses or leaf litter. They shelter at night among leaf litter or under large objects on the ground such as rocks and logs. They are sometimes found in suburban gardens.

Food
Blue-tongues are not very agile and eat slow-moving prey such as snails, beetles and other insects.

Breeding
usually about 10 live young are born measuring 13-14cm. The young are ready to look after themselves straight after birth, and disperse within a few days.

Range
Wide range from Broome in WA across NT, and down east coast of Australia.

Notes
Blue-tongued lizards are the largest members of the skink family



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Scincidae
Genus:Tiliqua
Species:scincoides
Common Name:Common Blue Tongue

Relatives in same Genus
  Centralian Blue-tongue Lizard (T. multifasciata)
  Blotched Blue-tongue Lizard (T. nigrolutea)
  Western Blue-tongue Lizard (T. occipitalis)
  Shingleback (T. rugosa)
  Northern Blue-tongue (T. scincoides intermedia)