SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Eastern Snake-necked Turtle (Chelodina longicollis)





Eastern Snake-necked Turtle | Chelodina longicollis photo
Eastern Snake-necked Turtle photographed in captivity at Walkabout Creek, Brisbane Forest Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Eastern Snake-necked Turtle | Chelodina longicollis photo
Eastern Snake-necked Turtle photographed in captivity at Walkabout Creek, Brisbane Forest Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Eastern Snake-necked Turtle | Chelodina longicollis photo
Photographed in captivity at Walkabout Creek, Brisbane Forest Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



REPTILE FACTS

Description
The most obvious identifying feature of the Eastern Snake-necked Turtle is the long neck. Its shell is a brown color with black edges. The underside of the shell is lighter in color and has black lines. The hatchlings are often brightly marked with black and orange on underside but this fades as they get older.

Other Names
Stinker

Size
20cm to 30cm

Habitat
swamps and slow moving waters in eastern Australia

Food
insects, worms, tadpoles, frogs and small fish

Breeding
The female Eastern Snake-necked Turtle lays about 10-20 eggs in late summer. The young hatch after 3-5 months and make their way to the water. Many of the eggs and young are eaten by water rats, lizards and birds.



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Testudines
Family:Chelidae
Genus:Chelodina
Species:longicollis
Common Name:Eastern Snake-necked Turtle

Relatives in same Genus
  New Guinea Snake-necked Turtle (C. novaeguineae)
  Oblong Turtle (C. oblonga)