SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Eastern Tiger Snake (Notechis scutatus)





Eastern Tiger Snake | Notechis scutatus photo
Eastern Tiger Snake photographed at Australia Zoo

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



EASTERN TIGER SNAKE FACTS

Description
The Eastern Tiger Snake is variable in colour in colour from brown, olive, grey to black. The most usual pattern is alternating light and dark bands, which gives rise to the common name. Belly cream, yellow, olive green or grey.

Other Names
Mainland Tiger Snake

Size
1.2m

Habitat
Wide range of habitats, from rainforest to dry schlerophyll forest, and river floodplains in the south of its range.

Food
mainly on frogs, but also on a wide variety of other small vertebrates.

Breeding
Females usually give birth to about 20-30 live young in late summer or early autumn.

Range
The Eastern Tiger Snake is found in South East Queensland, East of New South Wales and most of Victoria.

Notes
Extremely dangerous and can inflict fatal bites. The venom is highly neurotoxic.



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Elapidae
Genus:Notechis
Species:scutatus
Common Name:Eastern Tiger Snake

Relatives in same Genus
  Black Tiger Snake (N. ater)
  King Island Tiger Snake (N. ater humphreysi)
  Chappell Island Tiger Snake (N. ater serventyi)