SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Freshwater Crocodile (Crocodylus johnstoni)





Freshwater Crocodile | Crocodylus johnstoni photo
Freshwater Crocodile at Currumbin Sanctuary, Gold Coast, Queensland Australia. These two are covered in floating weed.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Freshwater Crocodile | Crocodylus johnstoni photo
Freshwater Crocodile at Underwater World, Sunshine Coast, Queensland Australia. These are much smaller than the Saltwater Crocodile, and are not dangerous to people (unless you stick your hand in their mouth...)

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



REPTILE FACTS

Description
The Freshwater Crocodile is grey or greenish-brown above, with mottled flanks. Long, smooth and slender snouts. A freshwater crocodile can be distinguished from an estuarine crocodile by its narrow snout and evenly shaped and sized needle-like teeth.

Other Names
Johnstone crocodile, Freshies

Size
Males rarely grow more than 2.5m long, females grow to 1.8m long.

Habitat
freshwater rivers, gorges and billabongs

Food
fish, frogs, turtles and other small animals

Breeding
Between four and 20 eggs, usually about 12, are laid in holes dug in sand or soil near the water's edge. The sex of the young is determined by nest temperature. Like estuarine crocodiles low and high temperatures produce mostly females, while middle range (32C) temperatures produce mostly males. The young crocodiles eat insects. As they grow they feed on tadpoles frogs, water snails and small fish.

Range
Northern Australia, including the Kimberley, Northern Territory and Queensland. In Queensland, they are found mainly in the rivers and swamps of Cape York Peninsula, areas bordering the Gulf of Carpentaria and the north-west.

Notes
Not usually dangerous to people, but care should be taken in crocodile country.



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Crocodilia
Family:Crocodylidae
Genus:Crocodylus
Species:johnstoni
Common Name:Freshwater Crocodile

Relatives in same Genus
  Saltwater Crocodile (C. porosus)