SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Frilled Lizard (Chlamydosaurus kingii)





Frilled Lizard | Chlamydosaurus kingii photo
Frilled Neck lizard at Palmerston campus Northern Territory

Image by Stephen Barnett - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Frilled Lizard | Chlamydosaurus kingii photo
Frilled neck Lizard Darwin

Image by Stephen Barnett - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Frilled Lizard | Chlamydosaurus kingii photo
This is a close up of the "Frilly" at Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary, Brisbane, Queensland.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Frilled Lizard | Chlamydosaurus kingii photo
Close up of the head of a Frilled Lizard

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



FRILLED LIZARD FACTS

Description
The Frilled Lizard has a large extendible frill round the neck and under throat. When its is alarmed It raises the frill and opens its mouth showing the yellow inside. When resting, the frill is folded over the shoulders.
Adults are usually brown or grey. The frill is often tinged with orange-brown.
It can run at speed on two legs to escape danger.

Other Names
Frilly, Frill-necked Lizard

Size
70-95cm in length (from head to tail). The tail can measure up to 65cm alone. They can weigh up to 500gm. The diameter of the frill is 20-25cm.

Habitat
tropical to warm temperate dry forests, woodlands and savanna woodlands, usually with an open shrubby or grass understorey. It climbs trees and can move easily between branches.

Food
Spiders, insects such as crickets and cicadas. May also eat small lizards.

Breeding
The female Frilled Lizard lays 8 to 23 eggs in the ground around November. The eggs weigh 3-5 grams and hatch in 8-12 weeks. Young Frilled Lizards are fully independent as soon as they hatch.

Range
Frilled Lizards are found in northern and north western Australia

Notes
Frilled lizards can be kept as pets in all states of Australia, except Western Australia and Tasmania, with a permit or licence. Under the licence or permit in most areas the lizards must be kept in a warm environment, owners must have experience in keeping reptiles and animals must be captive bred stock purchased from licensed dealers. It is illegal to take animals from the wild.



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Agamidae
Genus:Chlamydosaurus
Species:kingii
Common Name:Frilled Lizard