SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Garden Skink (Lampropholis delicata)





Garden Skink | Lampropholis delicata photo
The Garden Skink is a common garden skink in Brisbane. It is found in mulch and loose soil. It is about 9cm long. It usually lays two small white eggs about the size of a baked bean..

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Garden Skink | Lampropholis delicata photo
Garden Skink

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Garden Skink | Lampropholis delicata photo
Several female Garden Skinks often lay their eggs in a cluster under loose soil or debris. These were found amongst gravel. The eggs are oval and white about the size of baked beans.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



GARDEN SKINK FACTS

Description
The Garden Skink is a small dark brown lizard, with bronze coloured stripe, from the shoulder and to the base of the tail.

Other Names
Delicate Skink, Dark-flecked Garden Sunskink

Size
up to 40 mm excluding tail

Habitat
Open woodland and forest. Common in suburban gardens.

Food
small insects

Breeding
The females lay 2-6 eggs in a communal nest which can contain up to 250 eggs. Females often produce more than one clutch per season.

distribution map showing range of Lampropholis delicata in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Scincidae
Genus:Lampropholis
Species:delicata
Common Name:Garden Skink

Relatives in same Genus
  Pale-flecked Garden Sunskink (L. guichenoti)