SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Green Tree Snake (Dendrelaphis punctulata)





Green Tree Snake | Dendrelaphis punctulata photo
Green Tree Snake photographed at Mt Coot-tha botanic gardens.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Green Tree Snake | Dendrelaphis punctulata photo
The Green Tree Snake is well camouflaged and is hard to see. This one was about 80-90cm long. Photographed at Fig Tree Pocket.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Green Tree Snake | Dendrelaphis punctulata photo
Green Tree Snake. The yellow throat can be seen clearly here.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Green Tree Snake | Dendrelaphis punctulata photo
Green Tree Snake hiding behind plant pot in suburban garden, Brisbane..

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Green Tree Snake | Dendrelaphis punctulata photo
Green Tree Snake on sleeper retaining wall in suburban garden, Brisbane..

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



GREEN TREE SNAKE FACTS

Description
The Green Tree Snake can vary in colour from brown to green. The body is very slender, and it often has a yellow throat. It is a harmless, agile climber,

Other Names
Common Tree Snake

Size
1.2m

Habitat
Woodlands, wet and dry sclerophyll forests and rainforests.

Food
frogs and lizards

Breeding
Lays 5-12 eggs per clutch.

Range
From Kimberly region (WA) to Cape York and Torres Straight Islands (Qld), extending down east coast to south-eastern NSW.

Notes
Harmless. Under threat, it raises itself showing splashes of blue between its scales.



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Colubridae
Genus:Dendrelaphis
Species:punctulata
Common Name:Green Tree Snake

Relatives in same Genus
  Northern Tree Snake (D. calligastra)