SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Lawson's dragon (Pogona henrylawsoni)

Lawson's dragon | Pogona henrylawsoni photo
Dragon lizard (Pogona_henrylawsoni) in zoo Diergaarde Blijdorp Rotterdam.

Image by Magalh„es - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

LAWSON'S DRAGON FACTS

Other Names
Rankin's Dragon, Dumpy Dragon, Dwarf Bearded Dragon, Black Soil Bearded Dragon.

distribution map showing range of Pogona henrylawsoni in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Agamidae
Genus:Pogona
Species:henrylawsoni
Common Name:Lawson's dragon

Relatives in same Genus
  Bearded Dragon (P. barbata)
  Dwarf Bearded Dragon (P. minor minima)
  Western Bearded Dragon (P. minor minor)
  Mitchell's Dragon (P. mitchelli)
  Central Bearded Dragon (P. vitticeps)