SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Shingleback (Tiliqua rugosa)





Shingleback | Tiliqua rugosa photo
Shingleback lizard photographed at Australia Zoo

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Shingleback | Tiliqua rugosa photo
Tiliqua rugosa (synonym Trachydosaurus rugosus), Belair National Park, South Australia

Image by Peripitus - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



SHINGLEBACK FACTS

Description
The Shingle-back is a slow moving stocky lizard with short logs, short stumpy tail and blue tongue.

Other Names
Bobtail, Stumpy-tail, Pinecone Lizard

Size
about 30cm long.

Habitat
coastal heaths, dry sclerophyll forests, mallee scrub and Spinifex-dominated sandy deserts.

Food
insects, snails, fruit, flowers and berries.

Breeding
Shingle-back lizards seek out the same partner year after year. The female can have 1 - 4 live young, with average of 2.

Range
southern half of Australia, except for eastern and south-eastern coastal areas.



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Scincidae
Genus:Tiliqua
Species:rugosa
Common Name:Shingleback

Relatives in same Genus
  Centralian Blue-tongue Lizard (T. multifasciata)
  Blotched Blue-tongue Lizard (T. nigrolutea)
  Western Blue-tongue Lizard (T. occipitalis)
  Common Blue Tongue (T. scincoides)
  Northern Blue-tongue (T. scincoides intermedia)