SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Spotted Black Snake (Pseudechis guttatus)





Spotted Black Snake | Pseudechis guttatus photo
Spotted Black Snakephotographed at Pet and Animal Expo, Brisbane

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



SPOTTED BLACK SNAKE FACTS

Description
The Spotted Black Snake is grey or black with scattered paler scales.

Other Names
Blue-bellied Black Snake

Size
grows to 1.5m, with an average about 1.2m

Habitat
forest and grasslands

Food
frogs, lizards and small mammals.

Breeding
egg layer, laying about 7-12 eggs

Notes
It is venomous, although bite rarely results in death.



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Elapidae
Genus:Pseudechis
Species:guttatus
Common Name:Spotted Black Snake

Relatives in same Genus
  Mulga Snake (P. australis)
  Collett's Snake (P. colletti)
  Red-bellied Black Snake (P. porphyriacus)